Privacy Notice

Harris & Co takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver.  The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud, money laundering or corruption

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you.  The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically six years.  To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Where we consider your data may be of continuing significance we may retain your personal information for longer than seven years. However you should not rely upon this. If you require us to retain any document for longer periods please tell us in writing and request an acknowledgement of your request. A fee may be charged for this service.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

In providing our services, we may pass your information to third parties including, for example, service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations. When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the relevant service.

Please be assured that, other than to third party service providers, or where we are required to do so by law, we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Harris & Co holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK.  However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located both outside the UK and outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Data stored on servers located in the United State of America is generally done so with providers working under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below.

Deletion of your information is of course subject to the requirements of legislation, other regulations and our insurers as outlined in the section ‘How your information is used’.

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.  You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given. 

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Website Cookies

Harris & Co’s website incorporates Google Analytics which uses cookies to collect information about visitor behaviour patterns to improve our website. The information collected may include your IP address and browser type but not any information which identifies individuals. Google Analytics stores information such as which pages are visited, how long is spent on the site and how web site visitors arrived on the site.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained using the contact details below.

This privacy notice was last updated on 21 May 2018.

Contact information

Please get in touch with one of your usual Harris & Co contacts or alternatively contact Ian Bragger or Tom Wotton on 01226 282461. Ian and Tom can be contacted via e-mail at i.bragger@harrisaccounts.co.uk and t.wotton@harrisaccounts.co.uk respectively or by post at Marland House, 13 Huddersfield Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S70 2LW.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information. Additionally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Home | Contact us | Site map | Accessibility | Disclaimer | Help |

© 2018 Harris & Co. All rights reserved. We use cookies on this website, you can find more information about cookies here.

Harris+Co is a trading name of Harris & Co Limited, which is a limited company registered in England & Wales: No. 8935187, Registered Office: Marland House, 13 Huddersfield Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S70 2LW. The term partner indicates a principal of Harris & Co Limited who is not in partnership for the purpose of the Partnership Act 1890. A full list of principals’ names is available at the Registered Office. Registered to carry on audit work in the UK and Ireland and regulated for a range of investment business activities by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. Details about our audit registration can be viewed at www.auditregister.org.uk for the UK and www.cro.ie/auditors for Ireland, under reference C003785105.